Solved

Adobe Reader xi causes display to be distorted

Posted on 2013-05-10
9
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
PC running Windows 7.  When Adobe Reader 10 is installed everything is just fine.  But, when I install Adobe Reader xi and I open any pdf file the display goes crazy.  By that I mean the colors are all distorted or maybe "negative" is the word I'm looking for.  If I uninstall xi and put version x back on, everything is ok.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Adobe Reader 11 works fine on Windows 7. I have it running.

Most likely it is a video driver problem. See if you can find a newer driver for your video card and update it.

Also try this:

Uninstall Adobe Reader completely. Go to ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/ and download the full V11 version. Restart and install the full version. That might help, but I would still upgrade the video driver.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Sounds good.  I'll do it tonight.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
Comment Utility
Check out the link below for the same.
http://helpx.adobe.com/acrobat/kb/known-issues-acrobat-xi-reader.html

Which states there is a workaround for this issue.

Problem: A gray/blank screen displays after choosing "Trust this host one time only" or "Trust this host always" in the browser.

Cause : - This happens with IE, Firefox, and Chrome.

Workaround :-  Turn off Protected View (Preferences > Security (Enhanced) > All files).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Problem is fixed but I'm not sure exactly why.  Here is the situation... My client wanted to update the driver to the video card himself (I've been working on this remotely with him).  He called this morning and told me that he went into the properties on Adobe Reader xi, then went to "compatibility mode" and next he selected "run this program as an administrator".  He then said it started working correctly.  I asked him if he updated the driver and he said yes but that's not what fixed it.  Anyway, I looked and the driver was updated from version 9 to 12 (big update).  So, I rolled back the driver and I also unchecked the "run program as an administrator" option that he thinks fixed the issue.  I restarted the computer and everything still worked properly.  So now I have no idea what really fixed it or why.  Any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So now I have no idea what really fixed it or why

An update and then rollback of the video driver could cause this. Adobe should work without "Running as Administrator" which is what you did.

So the first hypothesis above was video driver and that seems to be what has changed leading to the machine working fine subsequently.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
This would be in the same category as:  

I can't use the internet. Uninstall/Reinstall the NIC driver. Oh, That works now.

I cannot say what in the Video driver would change, but it does appear to be the fix.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Yep. Thats what I think.  Wish I could of proved that to him by rolling back the driver.  Oh well, I still get paid.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
Comment Utility
Thank You!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@PCGalOfCal - Thanks and I was happy to help. Yes - you should still get paid!

... Thinkpads_User
0