Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser Cookie Tracking - IE Redirect Aborted

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
QUESTION:
Can someone help me with this problem?


BACKGROUND:
Many developers in all the support forums are facing this issue with IE (Microsoft Internet Explorer)

For example:
xxx.StackOverflow.com/search?q=redirect+aborted+in+ie

I have tried discontinuing all other tracking scripts but the result is same.

Have also tried changing the code from gaq.push … to window.location.href (basic js code for redirection). Even that failed.

Everything else is failing unless we have an alert being popped up.

I analyzed the issue. It is purely to do with evercookie. If we were to redirect to the url without evercookie, it works out smooth enough. But with evercookie, it aborts for some reason. Maybe because the evercookie is still working in the background / processing the script and we also are trying to redirect. Hence it is aborting. But when an alert is thrown and then the user clicks on it, by that time the rest of threads are freed up and then we are able to do a redirect correctly.

One simpler solution to this can be .. we store the data into a plain cookie and there we can try to retrieve the data and do a redirect. That should help / solve but then it defeats the purpose of us using evercookie.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39158291
Evercookie, is nothing but a virus that violates user privacy rights.  Fortunately it can be killed by Anonimizer Nevercookie, and I hope someone comes up with an addon that will automatically block sites that use evercookie.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39158689
Thank you for your input. Can you help provide a solution to our problem?

Here's the situation we are trying to resolve:
Step 1 : Visitor clicks on my Google Adwords ad
Step 2:  Visitor lands on my website, Google Analytics cookies are dropped on the visitor's browser
Step 3: Visitor clicks the "Download Trial" button
Step 4: Visitor leaves the website, installs the software on his/her machine.
Step 5: After some time (an hour, a day, a month), they click the "Buy Now" button within the software (running on their machine).
Step 6: the link redirects to our shopping cart, which is on a separate domain.

Goal:
Step 7: We need to track the purchase from the original download.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1600 total points
ID: 39159526
Give them a coupon for a discount. Then they have to enter the coupon number to get the discount. You keep whatever information you need on the database for easy retrieval when they buy.  The coupon not only gives you the tracking, but it might result in additional sales. Plus you don't have to worry about getting caught up in the mess that gets created but evercookies.  

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:WizeOwl
ID: 39160354
That's a good idea. More of a work-around than a fix, but it may be the best we can do.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39160366
No, I think it is a more proper way.  Things like evercookie are viruses and wrong.  You can expect that it will be blocked more and more.
0