Solved

outlook 2013

Posted on 2013-05-10
16
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-26
I just installed and added a user. Then I copy the old .pst file to the Outlook folder. When I open my Outlook email, I don't see the calendar. How do I get it back? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I suggest you rename the PST file as (say) backup.pst. Place it in the Outlook folder. Now Import the backup (File, Open, Import).  That should fix it.

I have Outlook 2013 running and it used my existing PST files fine. However importing can solve problems.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Try import pst rather than copy paste. Instructions with screen shots can be found on link below.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/import-outlook-items-from-an-outlook-data-file-pst-HA102505743.aspx

If this doesn't help, delete the existing profile. Create a new profile and select "Existing Outlook Data File" - screenshot below.
Use existing PST
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Yes - Import is better exactly as I said earlier.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
So this is what I did. I create an account, Outlook then create a pst file. I deleted that pst file and copy my old pst file to the Outlook folder. Now if I import my same old pst file, what will happen?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
When you import the file, you have the option of selecting where it will go - same folders or other folders.  You can also select what happens to duplicates.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
When creating a new account, just select the existing pst (as in the screenshot in my previous post). Doing so, you need not rename, import existing PST and no hassle to deal with duplicates. OR, as thinkpads_user said, you can copy paste, rename, import, manage duplicates... both works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
It did not work,
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
It did not work,

What did not work?  You mean you cannot Import a File?

... Thinkpads_User
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
Create a new account and select the existing pst. It did not display the calendar.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Try a couple of things.  First, backup your PST files securely.

1. Uninstall Office 2013 completely. Restart the machine and install it fresh. Make sure Windows and Office are full patched and up to date.  Now try importing the PST file again.

2. Take the PST to a different Outlook 2103 machine if you can, set up a new profile and try again to import the PST file.

There is always a chance that the PST file is damaged.

Also, earlier, I had asked the you import the file. This is different from opening the file (selecting the PST). After you try step 1 above, go to Outlook, File, Open and click in Import/Export.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I reinstalled Outlook and follow the process at ID: 39158224 and still I cannot see my calendar. May be I cannot use Outlook 2013.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
There is nothing wrong with Outlook 2013; I use it daily and I depend upon my calendar.

The PST file may be damaged (as we noted earlier).

What I would try at this point if to see if you can open the PST file on a different computer with either Outlook 2010 or Outlook 2013. Can you see the calendar on a different computer?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I open with Outlook 2010 on my XP and I can see my calendar. When I open the pst file with Outlooks 2013 on my Win 7, I don't see the calendar.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure the PST file is safe on the Outlook 2010 XP machine.

Now go to the Windows 7 machine, control panel, Mail and delete all the Outlook Profiles. Before you do this, make sure all your PST files are safe.

Now there are no profiles. Go to Windows 7, Users, your user, Documents and then the Outlook folder. Copy any PST files remaining to a safe place and delete ALL PST files.

Restart the Windows 7 computer.

Start Word (not Outlook) and the go to File Account and make sure Office 2013 Updates are selected. Go to Windows 7 Updates and do a full update.

Restart the computer again.

Now create a single Outlook 2013 profile and a single account (do not create more than one account).

Identify the PST file on the XP machine that has the calendar (and presumably the email and so on). Copy that to the Windows 7 machine to C:\temp (make temp if you need to). Rename the outlook PST file to backup.PST.

Now go back to Outlook and IMPORT the backup file. Do not open it at any time.

After all this and the final import, do you see the calendar?  I assure you my Outlook 2013 calendar works perfectly (Windows 8 however) and the calendar goes back (via archives) for years and years.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
Comment Utility
I will try it again this week-end
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@pitachip - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0