Solved

Windows 8 Static IP address problems with server 2012

Posted on 2013-05-10
6
936 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I set a WINDOWS 8 pc to a static IP address,  When I rebooted the PC, it asked for a server log on.  It could not find the server, It was able to telnet to our IBM server.  I reset back to dynamic, and all was just fine. I did the same to another windows 8 PC and the same. They act like there is no network available.
I have XP computer with static IP and no issues.  Do I have to change the DNS to point to the server?? Because windows 8 cannot resolve the DNS with a static IP address?
0
Comment
Question by:jetwcs
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 500 total points
ID: 39157512
If I am understanding your last statement correctly, yes.  If you have a static IP address, you must also assign a static DNS server.  DHCP has the ability (and in most cases) assigns the IP, default gateway, and DNS server(s).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BadPanda
ID: 39157519
Nettek is correct.  When using static IPs you always have to use a static DNS.  When using DHCP, you have the option to use static DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetwcs
ID: 39157530
On XP, you can set a static IP address and let the server resolve the dns, so windows 8 is not as forgiving.  On the first attempt when I reboot the PC I didn't notice the problem, and the user managed to remote desktop from home on to his PC. He could not access anything on the PC and gave up.  Then when he came in the next day, he could not use his PC.  On his PC, he had 2 network adapters, one from the lan, the second his home broad band connection. No kidding. This guy cannot create a shortcut on his desktop, He doesn't know how it happened, nor I.   And the "home" network adapter was the one the system was trying to use.
I will update you when I manually set the DNS and have the user remote in. He is having double hip replacement and wants to work from home.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39157536
Try a public DNS server.

Also on server, check GP Objects which applies NRTP policies that prevents DNS resolution.

In Powershell type below commands to verify the same.

Get-DnsClientNrptPolicy and Get-DnsClientNrptglobal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39159352
You must probably enter the IP of the Windows 2008 server as address of DNS into the Windows 8 machines. You could set it to auto, run the command 'cmd' and typein the command 'nslookup' there. This should show you which DNS it uses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jetwcs
ID: 39163373
Static IP address works Thanks
0