[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tried to implement a CSS menu but having issues Help

Posted on 2013-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39157617
Would you care to elaborate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39157925
the dropdowns are not showing....

what I did is created the element as an include page so I only have to change in one spot.

Works fine by itself http://www.novawestlax.com/includes/inc_header_newx.asp 

but not as part of the page http://www.novawestlax.com/index_new.asp
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39158068
Which browser are you testing in? It seems to work under Opera:

Screenshot
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39158200
was using IE9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39158206
I just need a darn drop down that will work in all browsers grr very frustrating our parents cannot get details about the league.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39158211
willing to pay for one that works
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39158234
I don't have IE9 installed anywhere, so I cannot confirm the behavior. I do have IE8, though, and I do see that the menu doesn't work quite correctly. One thing though:  Your home page appears to have a slightly different menu (in terms of CSS), but it does work. Why did you change the menu style between pages? Why not carry over the menu from the home page?

IE8 View of Home Page
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39160733
Check this out...

http://jsfiddle.net/IshaanRawat/sU92c/

and always make sure to add
<!DOCTYPE html>

Open in new window

before starting any html page...

May be this was the error and also add ; after the last property in the css file in every class,  id ,....  

I have solved your issue ...  

Modify the menu code with mine and see the corrected one..

Try this and tell me after you did what I said...
0