Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows Server 2012 IMG file on VMWare Workstation

Posted on 2013-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
How do I install a IMG file on VM Ware Workstation.  If  I can not install on VMware workstation, how do I create a Windows Server 2012 VM on Windows 8 Professional?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39157535
Why use VMWare?  Hyper-V is type 1 and built in to Win8.

Where did you get the Win2012 IMG file?  Microsoft only has ISO and VHD images for 2012 as far as I've seen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39157580
I am a member of Microsoft Partner Network.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 39157910
You need to change the file you have to an ISO.

MagicISO and WinISO can convert IMG to ISO.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsilva98 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39158579
Hi,

the first thing you need to do is to convert the .IMG file to .ISO.  as Vmware workstation doesnt support .img files

You can do this conversion by a few free converters available. Personally i use Magic disc.

You can download de freeware at http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm depending on your Desktop OS choose the proper version, x86 x64.

After you download and install MagicDisc, you will get a tray icon on the right bottom screen on your desktop.

Just right click on it and choose Virtual CD/DVD-ROM and mount the Win2012.img file on your desktop.

After the image is mounted, Right click  again the tray icon and choose the option "Make DC/DVD Image."  and follow this steps

Choose source CD/DVD-ROM - MagicIsoVirtual DVD-ROM
Choose your output file destination
Dont forget to change the output format to .ISO (standart image file)
Leave Make CD Image option enabled

Click OK

After conversion you have a new win2012.iso file available to install on VMware workstation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39161049
Thanks
0