Solved

SQL 2012 database copy between Servers

Posted on 2013-05-10
16
449 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Good evening,

I am trying to copy databases between two 2012 SQL  servers using the CopyDatabase Wizard.  My problem occurs when the Wizard is on the "Configure the Package" screen.  A timeout error occurs:  "While trying to find a folder on SQL...." and then the timeout message.  
I can use MMS to connect to both servers without any problems and am using the sa accounts in the Wizard.   SQL Server Agent is running on both servers. I have tripled the timeout period.

Thanks
V Whitehead
0
Comment
Question by:vaughnwhitehead
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 39157517
I would perform a backup of the database you want to copy and then copy the backup file to the new server and restore from the backup file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 39157732
Make sure that Agent account does have sufficient read/write credentials on the folder pointed out by the error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39158164
I checked the Agent account.  The folder does not exist, so I am assuming the a temporary folder is being created.  If I ignore the error, the next screen runs through all steps (including create package) successfully.  The final step, Execute SQL Server Agent Job is where I get the log error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39159780
I checked the Agent account.
And was it the default Local system account or a domain account with appropriate permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39163441
Server Agent is connected through the sa account.  However,  under Agent properties the connection is Windows Authentication which I do not use.  The 'Use SQL Authentication' is grayed out .

I appreciate the help.  I know I could do a database backup and restore, but I will be doing multiple transfers between servers and this seems to be the obvious method.

V Whitehead
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39163532
Let me try this once again:
Is the Windows startup account for the SQL Server Agent service a Local System account or a domain account with appropriate permissions?

This has nothing to do with sa.  If you don't know the answer or even how to find it we can give you step by step instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39164240
Lets try the step by step
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39164523
1. Press the Windows key.
2. Type "services.msc"
3. Press Enter.
4. Make sure the Services list is sorted by Name (by clicking on the title).
5. Scroll to find the SQL Server Agent service.
6. Double-click.
7. Select  the Log On tab.
8. Let us know if it is a "Local System Account" or "This Account".  If it is the latter, does the account used have the appropriate permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39164801
It is set as This Account to the SQLServerAgent.   If I browse from the Account Name to 'Select User or Group' then click 'Advanced' I can find Bulit-in in security principals and users and from there do a search resulting in Administrator,  my account name, etc.  Save to assume that I just need to set it to Administrator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39164866
Under logins, I checked the ServerRoles for the SQLServerAgent on both servers and all are checked.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39165561
It is set as This Account to the SQLServerAgent.
So is this a domain account or a local account?  If it is a domain account does it have the appropriate permissions for both servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39166248
It is a domain account.  I checked on both servers and all permissions are enabled.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39166446
Then I am afraid I have no idea what is going on.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 39171312
Better to create SSIS package and use trasnfer database task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39177769
Ok, thanks
I will try it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vaughnwhitehead
ID: 39198088
The SSIS package solution worked fine.  

Thanks
0