Solved

Laptop with SATA HDD & M-sata SSD won't boot past 1st bios screen

Posted on 2013-05-10
16
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi

I have a laptop with a 500gb SATA HDD. Purchased an m-sata pcie SSD & installed into system. The SSD was recognised & initialised.

I performed a fresh install of W7 onto the SSD & deleted the partition that contained the previous W7 install (500gb SATA drive) in the process. W7 booted to the SSD & i then installed the system drivers  from the Manufacturers disk.

I found the sata 500gb hdd & created a simple volume for data storage. Once drivers were installed i was asked to reboot...This is where my problem started.

Upon boot, it will not get past 'press F2 for setup or F10 for boot menu'. The screen stays this way. I've narrowed the problem down to the previous 500Gb drive (which was new btw), as when i remove this drive, it boots to the W7 install on the SSD fine.

I'm not sure what may be the problem here & would appreciate any advice you could give me?
As the 500GB drive contains other manufacturer recovery partitions (which i left alone), i'm wondering if it's looking for one of these partitions when the previous drive is mounted, as it used to say 'press f11 for recovery options'.
The system is a Medion Akoya P6635 notebook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cuadmin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jax79sg
ID: 39157597
Hi,

Its like the laptop is booting off from the wrong disk.
Have you gone into BIOs and select your new SSD disk as the first boot device? (E.g. Press F2 and continue the changes from there).

To verify the above, all you need is to press F10 when prompt, and see if your order of boot device is wrong.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39157611
"the 500GB drive contains other manufacturer recovery partitions (which i left alone)"
This is the problem.
If setting the SSD as first boot in BIOS does not help you may resolve this by moving the other manufacturer recovery partitions to the SSD.
It should not be necessary to delete the other manufacturer recovery partitions, but you may need to set them to be hidden as not to boot from BIOS or startup.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39157615
Thanks experts. I am out of the office atm but will post back tomorrow once i've checked a few things.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 167 total points
ID: 39157632
Correction:
You wont be able to use the other manufacturer recovery partitions if you move them to the SSD.
You should have made recovery discs before you deleted the OS and did a fresh install on the SSD.
You probably need to set the other manufacturer recovery partitions as non active or delete them for the system to boot from the SSD OS.

To make the other recovery partitions useable, clone them from the HDD with it connected as a slave disc via a USB cable to another external HDD or to a USB flash drive.

http://lockergnome.net/questions/193439/how-to-save-a-hidden-factory-recovery-partition-to-an-external-hard-drive

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/200466-acer-recovery-partition-moving-hdd-ssd.html
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39158098
Change the order of disks in BIOS simply. This must help.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39158967
I can't change the order of the disks in the bios as i can't get to the bios when the original drive is seated in the system. The screen simply hangs at 'press f2' & press f10. Pressing these does nothing & i can't continue any further.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39158970
Also, the recovery partitions etc are still accessible when i plug the original drive in via a usb>sata connector.
I also have a recovery dvd.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39159125
disconnect the 500 Gb drive - and redo the install; only connect the 500 GB after everything is finished
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39159149
Did that. Same problem.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39159348
did you formet the 500 drive - or delete the partitions on it?
otherwise - it may still have bootable info
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39159351
Where is that recovery partition? At the start of the drive or at the end?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39160051
No, i haven't formatted the 500 drive, i deleted the partition containing the O/S & left the recovery partitions as they were.

There are 4 other partitions on the 500gb drive.
G: 100Mb Primary Partion
H: (the 'new' data partition i created) Logical Drive
F: 'Recover' - 50GB - Primary Partition
No Drive letter - 1GB OEM partition.

Thanks for your input so far.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 166 total points
ID: 39160084
Delete them all. You do not need them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cuadmin
ID: 39160306
Thankyou very much. I deleted the recovery partitions, & created 1 partition using all the available free space on the original mechanical drive. The system now boots fine.

Appreciate your assistance.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39160514
glad to hear it's ok now
0