Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to solve this AD error on Windows 2003 R2?

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
This is using Windows 2003 R2 server as AD domain controller. Recently, I found this error message always occurred in event log. Please see the full event log as follows:

 Source: userenv
 EventID: 1058

 Windows can not access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={ EBDBF67-xxxxx...
The file must be present at the location <\\abc.local\SYSVOL\abc.local\Policies\EBDBF67-xxx....
\gpt.ini>. (The system can not find the path specified). Group Policy processing aborted.

I browse to the DC, and from the SYSVOl, I can't fine the above GUID. What's went wrong?
How to solve this problem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 39157671
It looks like a Group Policy Object may have been deleted or from Sysvol. unless you are familair with GP, I'd ignore it.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157672
There can multiple causes for this.  One of the first things I do when I see this is the following procedure (because it's so simple there's no reason not to try it before delving into everything else).
Trace which policy has the matching GUID of { EBDBF67...}.  To do this, open GP Management Console, click on a GPO, then look at the Details tab.  Go through the different GPOs till you find that one with the matching ID.  Now right-click and choose Edit for that GPO.  Make a simple change that doesn't really matter.  Close the edit window.  Now edit again, and undo the change you made, then exit again.

Basically what this does (as far as I can tell) is save a new copy of the GPO.  In one case, I was getting the error you mentioned above, but was showing up about every 5 minutes on several machines.  Went through a number of things, checking all security permissions, etc.  No problems found and no resolution until I tried this.

Also see this post for some more info and suggestions.
http:#a38014360
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39159661
Found the link of the GPO with the given SID. After deleting the link, no more error message in the event log.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39160242
Why the C rating?  If my advice didn't apply to you, don't accept it as the answer.
0