Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Struggling with SUMIF

Posted on 2013-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Hi,
I paste an excel 97 report sheet into sheet1 of an excel 2010 workbook.
In sheet2 I have a list of part numbers in column A and a SUMIF formula in column B.
I have been trying for a while now to get the formula to give a result, but failing miserably.
I have looked at the help in Excel and on here, and the formula looks ok to me, but I'm obviously missing something.
I have attached the workbook in question,
As always, your help is appreciated.
Thanks
Project1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Byrom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39157644
Here's an alternative using SUMPRODUCT

Flyster
Project1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 39157649
Brilliant!
Thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Stephen Byrom
ID: 39157650
Was SUMIF wrong in this situation then?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39157652
The data in column Z is text and not numbers. One way to convert the numbers is to select all numbers in column Z and perform a

Data > Text to columns

on the numbers. This will give the correct results
0