Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

VB.net/VSTO Excel Add-in Handle row deletion event

Posted on 2013-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hi

I currently use the following event in my Excel VB.net Add-in to handle changes to cells.
How do I handle the deletion of Excel rows

Private Sub Application_SheetChange(Sh As Object, Target As Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel.Range) Handles Application.SheetChange
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39160830
There is no event specifically for inserting or deleting rows. You can use a named range well below the data you expect and then monitor its row number when the target.columns.count = sheet.columns.count (which it has to if you are inserting / deleting rows). If the row number has decreased then a row has been deleted.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161269
As mentioned on previous post, Excel does not offer such event, but you can use the other events to monitor the number of deleted rows, for example check:
http://dailydoseofexcel.com/archives/2006/08/21/capture-deleted-rows/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39162056
Thanks very much
0