Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File permissions issue?

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi,

I have a windows 2008 server and a folder share has a white coloured folder compared to the yellow coloured folder.

I have trying to replicate the contents of the folder to a NAS drive, but it is causing it to error as it says it cannot access the files. To synchronise.

I have tried to reset the permissions, etc but still no joy.

All I can think is there is something that is stopping this, and the folder is a different colour to the other shares that replicate correctly.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 39157889
Its marked "read only" , System" or similar. Right click on the folder and remove the hidden flag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 39157906
No, I have checked this
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39157963
Can you post a print screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 39157985
Please see screenshot

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 2000 total points
ID: 39257666
Can you try Unlocker and delete the folder?
http://www.emptyloop.com/unlocker/#download
0