Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle 10gr2 tables syncing

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
dear sir,

can some one assist, we are using rhel 5.8 64 bits with oracle 10gr2

we want send tables data daily basis realtime or by schedule to another pc machine which has similar to the above env, but different hostname,ip but oracle instance db name is same, majorly they are inside 2 oracle schemas say operation schema and gl schemas consist of tables.


any technical term use for it advise

kind regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39158401
What is the purpose for the synchronization?

I assume you want one-way.  If two way I suggest Oracle Streams.

For one-way I would look at dataguard and a standby database.  There are limitations on the availability of the receiving database.

There is also export/import.  Possibly log miner.

Until we know the requirements it will be hard to provide the best advice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39159227
dear sir

thank your reference response

oracle database replication any facilty or tools inside oracle or outside available.

i understand the dataguard stanby

any possible feature, i heard name of table transport feature in oracle

but in all honesty no idea how where to work around get helpline

kind regards
tmsa
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39159229
dear support

thank you

can we find some help line of tablespace transport or table transport from 1 machine to another same env, same rhel 5.8, oracle 10gr2 also same.

any possible option

kind regard
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39161160
>>can we find some help line of tablespace transport

I'll defer to the online docs for information on transportable tablespaces:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/tspaces.htm#i1007169

>>oracle database replication any facilty or tools inside oracle or outside available.

Oracle Streams Replication is what I was suggesting.  There is also an older Replication method available but I prefer Streams.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 39169704
You could try Clover  ETL community edition (free).
:p
0