Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 7 outlook profile switch

Posted on 2013-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
dear sir

can someone assist us, we are using windows 7, we search and found many different practice approached define with regard to subject

- we do have our domain.com where outlook 2010 are configured as pop3/smtp account .pst file
- now we have requirement to change domain, join a  new domain called domain2.com where we want to switch the profile of outlook 2010 from domain.com to domain2.com

so how we can switch ms outlook 2010 profile without lost or newly configure from old domain to new domain on same windows 7 machine

can someone assist advise step by step

waiting your feedback

kind regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39157777
I think you need to be a little clearer with what you want to achieve. So are you logging into a Windows Active directory domain and want to change the windows active directory domain, or are you wanting to change the e-mail domain but still keep the same logins?

If its the windows domain probably the simplest way is to use the "Windows easy transfer" wizard to copy the files and settings to a network share and then copy them back when the machine has moved domain.

If its just the e-mail domain just manually edit the existing account....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TMekeel
ID: 39158199
Either do as g4ugm suggested and just edit the account settings to the new mail account, or if you would like a new profile and import the old pst:

(If you are only switching Outlook profiles and not Active Directory domains)

1. Close Outlook.
2.  Open Control Panel.
3. Search mail in the upper right search box
4.  Click Mail
5.  Click Show Profiles
6.  Click Add
7.  Name the new profile and click OK
8.  Setup the new email account.
9.  Click Always use this profile (if you dont want users going back into the old by accident.)
10.  Click Ok
11.  Open Outlook
12.  Click File > Open & Export > Import/Export
13.  Select Import from another program or file, and click Next
14.  Select Outlook Data file and click Next
15.  Browse to the existing pst
16.  Click Next
 17.  Choose the root of the pst, and click Finish
0