?
Solved

Sending an email from  Exchange 2003 to a another  outsource User of the same Organizations Unit.

Posted on 2013-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hello,

I support a company with Windows 2003 SBS & Exchange Server. The  Exchange Server  receives all the email's from the customer ISP using POP3 Manager.

The Manager of the Company has a various email's is using.
He has an xxx@mydomain.com which is his default email via exchange server. (He is using outlook) !Works Ok

He has also another email with a different name but belongs to the same domain. (sss@mydomain.com) . He use this email to his Mobile phone.  He Receives this email directly from ISP mailhost

My Problem is that the users from inside the office  can not send him  email's to this external address (sss@mydomain.com)
A message returns back with user unknown.
How I can pass the exchange server not to be responsible for all email delivery?
( I tried also to create a contact without exchange mailbox)
Is there any other solutions ?
0
Comment
Question by:Stavros_Sapountzoglou
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39157751
The email/mailbox (sss@mydomain.com) is not hosted on your domain correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39158023
Sounds like you are sharing the SMTP address space.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721

However it would be much better if you were able to use Activesync to get emails to the phone, rather than forwarding or another email address. Drop the POP3 connector.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39158270
You should move them to a modern (not POP3) email system, as mentioned above, that uses IMAP or ActiveSync. We recommend Google Apps for Business or Office365 to our customers. It makes this so much simpler.

POP is a thing of the past that just won't fully die when it comes to business email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stavros_Sapountzoglou
ID: 39783179
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I solved the problem
0