Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read ebooks in WiFi Tablet without 3G / Internet connection

Posted on 2013-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi,

I have no idea regarding tablets. I just want to know, if I purchase any tablet with WiFi without 3G / Cellular facility, can I read books when no internet is available? I am considering iPad Mini / Galaxy 10.1. I  just want to know, if I purchase WiFi only model, can I download the books when WiFi is available & read it on my way where no internet connection is available?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39157869
Yes you can, you buy some books and sync them to your tablet (either through wifi or a sync cable) so the books are available for offline reading. Just for reading E-books I'd suggest you have a look at E-readers as well as they are meant for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 1200 total points
ID: 39158265
My wife has a Kindle and an iPad. She uses the Kindle app on her iPad and she is able to choice which books she wants to download for offline use.

Kindle are very inexpensive and you really can't beat them for book reading. She also uses her iPad though in a case like this so she doesn't have to carry both of them and uses the Kindle App.

Here is a link about getting a Kindle account without buying a Kindle:

http://science.opposingviews.com/read-kindle-book-kindle-10745.html

With a Kindle account you can also email yourself PDFs, it will convert them and add them to your books:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=200375630

Scroll down to where it says Kindle Personal Document Service.

This gives you the option to buy ebooks through Amazon (super cheap) and also buy other books in PDF version and email them to your Kindle account!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39159694
Thanks
0