Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2011 events

Posted on 2013-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello,
in my logs I notice these events. Should I pay attention to one of them or can I leave it just the way everything is?
I don't use SharePoint. >Exchange is running perfectly.
Snap-2013-05-11-at-13.10.02.png
0
Comment
Question by:mycofilip
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39158050
There is two events which you have to pay attention,

1: VSS
2) DCOM

Check these two logs and verify everything is working related to these two logs.
Check application (which GUID is given in the DCOM error (find that application name from registry, search that GUID in registry to find name if you dont know)

VSS is used for backup, so check the backup status.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39159079
Please download the SBS BPA and run it to get an insight of most common issues.

Download and install first:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=16475

Download / install both files:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15556

You need at least version 1.3

Usage:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508357.aspx

Hope that helps,

Olaf
0