Solved

hide right column

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-11
Hi ,
I have a template in dreamweaver with a right column. On my home page I would like this home page right column hidden and the text on middle column(main content) to use this space instead.

How do i hide a certain column for a page with a template?

body{
margin:0;
padding:0;
line-height: 1.5em;
background-color :#dadbe5;
text-align:center;


}
#maincontainer
{
  max-width:980px;
   margin:auto;
 background-color :white;
}

#MainContentArea{
        float: left;
      	width:56%;
		margin-left:2%;
		margin-right:2%;
		text-align:left;
}
	
	
#leftcolumn{
        float: left;
/*        background-color:Green;*/
        height:600px;;
		float: left;
		width: 20%; /*Width of left column in percentage*/
		background-color:#dadbe5;
		/* visibility:hidden;*/
}

#rightcolumn{
        float: left;
        background:rgb(204,255,51);
        color:Black;
/*		border:1px solid #000000;*/
        height:600px;;
		float: left;
		width: 19.8%; /*Width of right column in pixels*/
		color:Black;
		
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39157997
Why not omit the right column on the first page altogether?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 500 total points
ID: 39158024
I think you want to manage the space but leave it blank in home page. So you can add a class for home like:

#rightcolumn{
        float: left;
        background:rgb(204,255,51);
        color:Black;
/*		border:1px solid #000000;*/
        height:600px;;
		float: left;
		width: 19.8%; /*Width of right column in pixels*/
		color:Black;
		
}

.homepagerightcol{
 visibility:hidden;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39158026
Call the class in home page like:
<div id="rightcolumn" class="homepagerightcol">
//Content
</div>

Open in new window

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39158051
jagadishdulal:  would your solution expand the main column?  I was under the impression   jagguy wanted that.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39158146
Instead of visibility, you need to use display:none to take it out of the flow.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39158150
If you want to fullwidth main column than add more style in your homepagerightcol class

width: 0;

Open in new window

0