Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Make Words Underlined and Extend the Width of the Sheet in Microsoft Word

Posted on 2013-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Heyas,

Do do I make Words Underlined and Extend the Width of the Sheet in Microsoft Word 2007.

This there a keyboard shortcut.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Silic0neS0ul
ID: 39158047
I found this steps to change the page width:
In Word 2007 and 2010:

1. Click the Page Layout tab on the Ribbon.
2. Click the little arrow in the lower-right corner of the Page Setup group.
3. Click the Paper tab.
4. Set the paper width.
5. Click OK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39158048
To underline words in word you can use: ctrl-u.  With the extending of the width I guess you mean margins? Here is the official documentation about everything you can do with the margins :) http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/word-help/change-or-set-page-margins-HP001226492.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39158052
Heyas,

No mean like this.

See attached

Currently I have to hold the shift and hit the line button on my keyboard like so ________________________________________

Is there any to that word underlined along with rest of the line in an easier fashion.

Thank you.
Capture.PNG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silic0neS0ul
ID: 39158054
You can select the word or sentence you want to underline and hit U button.
You can see how it looks like in the image.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Silic0neS0ul
ID: 39158070
Underline blank spaces

Open the link and scroll down to Underline blank spaces for an online document

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/underline-text-or-spaces-HP010014410.aspx#BM4

good luck ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39158096
Heyas,

None of those worked. Separate query how do you make text float above an underline by a greater margin. I might have a workaround for my issue.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39158494
Please try using the Border function. Apply ONLY the bottom border to the PARAGRAPH.

Please note that if you hit Enter on this line, only the second line will have a border, so press eenter FIRST, then return to the original line to add the border.Border functionBorder.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 900 total points
ID: 39158497
I have addded the Border function to the Quick Acces Tool bar for rapid access!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39159301
Hi Paul,

Cheers mate that got it. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39159801
Good - glad to help...

;-)

0