Solved

Uploading bin files witth i Series Navigator too slow!!

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I´ve downloaded some bin files to install PFT´s. Fine at this point.

Files must be transferred to from a LAN server to the iSeries server using iSeries Navigator drag and drop them.

I don´t know why but this operation is very very slow and up to 15 GB must be transferred.

The link between iseries server and the main server is a 100/1000 ethernet.

Why this slow speed?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 500 total points
ID: 39158354
Please define "very very slow".  Transfer a large file and measure the time.

Numerous possible problems:

1) Network connection problems / link quality. Are you dropping packets? At either end or on an intermediate network device?

2) Busy network.  Check network utilization on PC and on iSeries.

3) Disk I/O bottleneck at either end.  During transfer do a WRKDSKSTS on iSeries and see if you are experiencing high disk utilization.  Doesn't matter how fast the network is if disk is too busy.

4) Netserver jobs running at low priority on busy system.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39158952
Also, it's not clear what is meant by "to the iSeries server using iSeries Navigator drag and drop". Does that explicitly mean drag/drop into the iNav window itself? Or is it a more generic meaning of drag/drop into a shared directory exposed in Windows Explorer (perhaps without even having iNav installed on the PC)?

I've never looked at what happens when a file is dropped on iNav, but I wouldn't be too surprised if it's slower than directly dropping on a shared directory. iNav can give access to any authorized directory, which has advantages. It just might have added inefficiencies by processing through added layers. I don't know if Netserver would be involved.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39159043
@Tom: You're right, or course.  Drag and drop straight into and out of Navigator uses the *FILE host server, not the NetServer jobs.  Here is what I should have said:

"4) Host server jobs running at a low priority on a busy system"

@heze54: Quick question:  where in the iSeries IFS are you dropping the files?  Some destinations are faster than others.  For example, QDLS used to be notoriously slow (and may still be - I rarely use it).

It is certainly possible to troubleshoot this problem, but it can be complicated, since the problem can be on Windows, on the network, on the iSeries, or some combination of the three.

I'd probably start by running a Wireshark capture on the PC (or a communication trace on the iSeries if you prefer) - or both.  If you plan to run both, make sure the clocks are synced to the same time source to make it easy to correlate the two captures.  Remember that we're dealing with small increments of time when dealing with datacomm timestamps.

If you want to grab a capture (do a relatively small file, and make sure the file isn't anything confidential) using Wireshark and post it here, I'd be happy to look.  Suggest you create a dummy user profile and password to avoid exposing a real user profile in the capture when you post it.

- Gary Patterson
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkc451
ID: 39159491
Don't use Navigator, learn to use ftp. DOS cmd line ftp is light years faster.  My normal PTF package for v7r1 is 18+gb takes 15 minutes if PC and Iseries are on 1gb connection.  You can find instructions on Google easy enough.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkc451
ID: 39159507
Here is example of FTP:

open a dos window. I put my PTF's in a folder on my desktop (win7), you open the command window, it's goes to your user profile, just CD to desktop and CD to the folder you are using.
I also create an "IFS" directory off root, on the iSeries called FIXES but you can use any IFS directory

Then here is an example of opening the command line DOS box and FTP Patches:

Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\xxxxx.xxxxx>cd desktop/v7r1

C:\Users\xxxx.xxxxxxxx\Desktop\V7R1>ftp xxx.xx.xx.xx
Connected to xxx.xx.xx.xx
220-QTCP at S0C68FC8.
220 Connection will close if idle more than 5 minutes.
User (xxx.xx.xx.xx:(none)): mcody
331 Enter password.
Password:
230 MCODY logged on.
ftp> cd /fixes
250-NAMEFMT set to 1.
250 "/fixes" is current directory.
ftp> bin
200 Representation type is binary IMAGE.
ftp> prompt
Interactive mode Off .
ftp> mput *.BIN

On you have them on the system, you can load into an image catalog and load them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39228262
Hi,

1) Network connection problems / link quality. Are you dropping packets? At either end or on an intermediate network device?

Yes, there was a wire problem. Resolved and running fine!!
0