Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Form with Tab control not displaying first form correctly

Posted on 2013-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
A user will select the date from a dropdown. Then click on the get data tab. When they first open the form with tab control the first form is blank. The others display the form correctly. If i click on design view and then form view the form appear correctly. Is there something that I need to do to make the first form work correctly? This is an access 2003 database. I have tried the refresh and requery options to no avail.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:smolbeck367
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39158286
How about uploading a copy of the database so we can see what's going on. Just make sure not to include any privacy information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolbeck367
ID: 39158597
I had to clear out the tables in order to attach. I am hoping that you still may be able to help with what is there.
CFO-Time-Tracker---Copy.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39163600
Please post the explicit steps to reproduce the issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:smolbeck367
ID: 39164418
I click on the main menu, select enter time, select today from the dropdown menu and click on Get Data. When I do that and go back to the Sat tab (the first day of our time tracking) does not show the subform correctly. All of the other days are okay. The same is true if I select Sat (5/11/2013) from the dropdown.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39164890
I am having trouble opening your database (in Access 2013) due to the reference to the calendar control.

I will try again when I get home.

Let's see if IrogSinta chimes in before then...
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 1200 total points
ID: 39167053
In your cbo_refdate MouseDown event you have this:
Me.frm_Test.Visible = False
Take that out and your subform is visible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smolbeck367
ID: 39168597
That worked. Thank you so much.
0