Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL - import a sample database to Apple machine

Posted on 2013-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Is there a good tutorial to teach someone to import a sample database to apple machine?  Any good tutorial how to use MySQL workbench
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39159016
Is MySQL installed on your machine?  What is your goal with this?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39159073
Mysql works the same way on Linux, Unix, Windows, OpenBSD/OS X.

Workbench you would need to use the
Load data in file

It also depends on the format the data is in

If it is a backup file.sql you can use mysql databasename <file.sql

Your combination of import and sample database are ...
A sample database can be restored.

A set of data can be imported, but the database would need to be designed by establishing a table into which the data will be imported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 39159382
Thanks
0