Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with rate of climb question aviation

Posted on 2013-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi,

I have been trying to work out how to calculate the following question.

You calculate that you need to achieve a climb gradient of 440 ft/ nm in order to clear a small hill. What is this expressed as a 'rate of climb' if your groundspeed is 90 knots?

The answer is 660ft/min.

The previous question that I worked out by doing height = distance x angle / 60.
Which asked approximately what height would you be on a three degree glideslope 3nm from the aerodrome. I converted 3nm to 18228 feet x 3 / 60 to give 911 feet. Which was ok.

I am not sure if this is using the 1 in 60 logic?

I am trying to work out how to get to the 660ft/min.

Thanks for the help.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39158294
If you are traveling at a ground speed of 90nm/hr for one minute you will have traveled 90nm/hr * 1 minute * (1 hr/60 min) = 1.5nm.  If you are climbing at 440ft/nm for a ground distance of 1.5nm you will have climbed 440ft/nm * 1.5nm = 660ft.  You climbed this amount in 1 minute, so the rate of climb is 660ft/min.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39159159
angle / 60 is because tangent(1 degree) is approximately equal to 1/60
0