?
Solved

Drupal

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Is there a way in Drupal to maintain a separate database of content for a specific purpose & then (variably) include parts of that in several places?

Here is our specific requirement.

In the footer region of the Theme we are using, we want the 4th column to have "What's New" with ONLY the 3 most recent items showing (probably just a headline). See rkassoc.org/amc, fourth column of footer. There is just a placeholder there now.

There will be another page on the site called "What's New" that will have a list of maybe the last 10 (number unknown yet). Each item will be a headline, some text & maybe an image (or several). That page can be manually maintained if necessary.

Of course it is easy to build the "What's New" page. What I don't see is how to pull off the top 3 & put in the footer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39158554
You'll want to use the Views module for this. Views is very advanced and can do some really cool things, which can make it seem complicated. For your needs though, the task is pretty straight forward. You'll probably want to install the Advanced Help module in conjunction with views as that will provide you more help in using the module.

After installing the modules, you'll want to navigate to admin/structure/views/add where you'll be presented with a page for creating a basic view. Give it a name(What's New) and optionally a description. Choose the type of content and sort order. Untick the "create a page" checkbox and instead tick the "create a block" checkbox. Choose unordered list and set the items per page to 3.

If you want, you can also go ahead and tick the box for "Create a page" and views can generate your "What's New" page as well.

You can now click "Save and Exit" and your block will be created. You can add it to your footer on your Blocks admin page. If you click "Save and Continue," you'll be presented with more options, but you shouldn't need to do anything there for this particular task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39158666
OK, I'll probably try that.

But I want to emphasize that I want a regular page with (potentially) unlimited number that will be on the What's New page of the site; the footer block will be limited to 3.

Can I use the "view" to access the content of the "What's New" page & limit it to the most recent 3.

Can it work like that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39158705
Yes. That's what it does.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 1000 total points
ID: 39159508
Views are amazing, but steep learning curve. You can set the view to see as many comments as you want. You should read up on Views before starting. And have you created some taxonomy terms? You can add terms that fit this company or some term you want to choose to show those comments, like testimonials or something and only show those.
You can choose the FIELDS you want to show and the FILTER criteria, like the date of the comment and you can enter SORT criteria. If what you have added is working, the list of comments will show up at the bottom of the page where you create the view.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39159515
You can choose the number of items you want to appear, and you can choose which FIELDS to show, like on the the title, or the title and an image, etc. You might want to consider created a content type called what's new, and put in an image field which is optional, plus any other fields you might need.
0