Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 - progress bar

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
To give a visual indication of progress in a loop I've been using something like this on each time round the loop.

    Sheet2.Shapes("Rectangle 9").Width = intWidth

To make it work I generally need a
Application.ScreenUpdating = True (though I'm not sure why, since I have not turned it off)

Anyway, I was wondering if anyone knows of a slicker way of doing this?
Maybe something that uses the Windows API?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 39158333
Found a way with Conditional Formatting. It works
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/45677/how-to-create-progress-bars-in-excel-with-conditional-formatting/

Any other methods?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39159150
Listening here for other interesting ways.... have used similar to above, or updated a counter cell, also updated the status bar with info or string of | characters etc - that works then with screenupdating false too.  

on phone at mo. but will have a look at your other link on pc later.

steve
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39159898
Hi,

For your information, there is a published article here:

"A VBA Progress Bar for Excel and Other Microsoft Apps"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_1756-A-VBA-Progress-Bar-for-Excel-and-Other-Microsoft-Apps.html ]

Also for background reading:

"Excel 2003 - Progress Bar for Multiple Subs"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/Q_27505597.html ]

"Progress Bar & automatic Calculation"
[ http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_27730040.html ]

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 39159927
Thanks fanpages!

Doh! I should have searched EE first. That's all the stuff I need.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39159933
:)

You're welcome!
0