Solved

Group Policy

Posted on 2013-05-11
4
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I am attempting to locate where I need to add the certain .EXE's for the program I installed within group policy on my domain. I found where to add the path in GPOE under user config,  but am unable to locate where to add the .exe's.

Any assitance is greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:VillagesSupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39158518
When you go to the GPO you don't see anything under the source  See an example from my lab

1
It is also probably going to be an .msi if you did it via group policy

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 39158559
If you use a script or exe in you Group policy you need to store the exe files /scripts on the Sysvol folder of your domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:VillagesSupport
ID: 39158564
Mike...I may have mislead you...the program is installed on the workstations on the domain. All of the workstations have one common user and that user is set up in GP. The workstations run 2 programs at logon, and I was able to find where I add the path for my new program to run at logon as well under user config. My problem lies in that in order for the program to run at logon...I need to add (4) exe's to the group policy.

I hope this makes better sense...and thanks for answering my question!!!
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39158661
you could put it in a logon script i.e.
logon.bat
--
@echo off
@echo Starting logon programs
start program1.exe
start c:\program files\program2\program2.exe
start c:\program files\program3\program3.exe
start c:\program files\program4\program4.exe
exit
---

Startup/Shutdown Scripts are located in
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings

Logon/Logoff Scripts are located in
User Configuration\Windows Settings
Logon Script
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

26 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now