Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy open file by command line

Posted on 2013-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Hi,

We need to copy some files/directory that are in use (open) using command line in Windows Server 2008

What is the best and free way to do it?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39158769
Createing a shadow copy (using VSS), as shown in the first link above, is the only way to copy open files. RoboCopy can't do that, it will only allow for retrying to copy files with might be unavailable for a short time only.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39160097
Actually http://www.runtime.org/shadow-copy.htm is the best product I know to do what you need ,and it is free.
0