[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

copying a file with a single click

Posted on 2013-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hi,

I would like to copy a single file (everytime the same one) from its original location to the folder I browse. Instead of opening folders I would like to do it with a single click. Is it possible to add it to a right-click menu?
0
Comment
Question by:axcx
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1500 total points
ID: 39158618
Although for XP, but you could make it work for Windows 8:

Re: add a .bat file to right click contents menu

http://www.computerhope.com/forum/index.php?topic=84288.0 >

Also look here:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/customize-your-send-to-right-click-windows-menu/ >

Or use the "right click enhancer" program:

http://www.alltechmanuals.com/2013/04/how-to-change-right-click-menu-in-windows-8.html >
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 39158701
This works on Windows 7 or 8
1. Hit Win-R (Windows Key + R) and in the run dialog.
2. Past in this text: "shell:sendto" and press enter.

This should take you to a folder in your user profile (%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo).

3. Drag and drop a shortcut to the target folder you wish to copy the file to.

Now you can just: [1] Right Click the File, [2] Select "Send To" then select the folder shortcut you created and a copy of the file will be sent to that folder.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39158757
Use TypeItIn and you can do almost anything with one single left click.
http://www.wavget.com/typeitin.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39159143
or make a macro - and start that to do the copying
0