Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 network instable

Posted on 2013-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
dear expert

We are having problem with Windows 8 network.

The network card would be working fine for 20-30 minutes, but then the speed of network would be slower, I mean we are using wireless and speed is around 54mbit/s but for 20 mins the speed automaticly drop to 1-5 mbits/s, and I need to disable the network card from driver and re-enable it to make the network run normal speed again, this is annoying. Never happen in Windows 7.

Anyone know why it happens and can fix this?
Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Handersson75
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39158673
I have a Lenovo X230 with Windows 8 and an Intel 6205N Adapter.  I got a new Cisco RV220 Wireless router and I get excellent N speeds (including copying many 10's of Gigabytes of files). DU Meter shows no dropouts.

So  your issue is not endemic to Windows 8.

Check the switch and router and make sure they have updated firmware as applicable.

Also, look on the vendor support site for a new, updated NIC driver and try that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39158674
Please try to find a "Windows 8" driver for your wi-fi card, either at the computer manufacturer's site or Intel's site and install it (after uninstalling the current driver).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39159038
As mentioned above you can try updating the driver for your wireless card to see if that fixes the issue.

You should also check that you don't have any ethernet cables looped back into the router or network anywhere because that will also cause weird intermitted issues like you are describing.

In this case, I would say it is definitely the driver for your wireless card. Go to the manufactures side and download the newest driver, if you still experience the issue work backwards to the next newest driver. You will find one that fixes the issue and still with it. The newest drive isn't always the best.

We have also seen that Windows will automatically install a driver but it won't be the newest or most stable release. You can fix this by manually downloading it and installing it from the manufactures website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Handersson75
ID: 39159375
It was indeed driver problem, i picked a older driver and problem solved thx for The help
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39159385
The first answer in this thread also suggested the wireless driver.

... Thinkpads_User
0