[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for Cost-Effective Desktop Sharing app for Help-Desk Support

Posted on 2013-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
I'm setting up a help desk for a non-profit.

The non-profit will supply support to clients in the U.S.
The clients are not tech-savy and may not have administrative rights on their computers. Ideally, the setup for the presenters needs to be easy and avoids an install.
Despite my company's non-profit status, this is commercial use of the desktop sharing application. That-being-said, we expect to pay for the service. Our clients cannot see a message like the Mikogo message shown below.

Mikogo Free Message
I'm looking for a pricing plan that isn't punitive for a large number of presenters as LogMeIn Pro, for example, is.


LogMeIn Fee Schedule
Finally, the help desk providers will not be at static IP address. They'll be connected to the WAN with dynamic IPs, sometimes they'll be in coffee shops, sometimes they'll in their own client's offices.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 668 total points
ID: 39158735
If you are looking for an agent based application we have used both Labtech and N-Able but they are more geared towards Managed Service Providers.

Bomgar has a client that allows for remote connections but it does require some hardware to host the application:

http://www.bomgar.com/products/features/jump-clients-remote-access

That is what I would probably use if you only want the ability to connect to clients remote but not automate Windows Updates or other things that Managed Service Provides do.

You should contact them and let them know you are a non-profit and only want the JumpClient. They will probably give you a deal and I think it would do what you want it to.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:TechGua
TechGua earned 668 total points
ID: 39160317
you can try Kayoko

http://www.kayako.com/products/fusion/

has plans for 10 users. Debranding. Add your LOGO. all though the web. you can host the site or they have hosted plans. this easily integrates into any website. has voip and remote control to help with their customers. They also have other versions which have the features you want. Check it out.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vak73
vak73 earned 664 total points
ID: 39190343
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 39253184
Thanks for the great suggestions!
0