Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix - Solaris

Posted on 2013-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
Can someone explain how to read this numbers. I want to know what is the kernel version?

what is these numbers mean?

10 8/11 s10s_u10wos_17b SPARC?
Generic_147440-01


bash-3.2# cat /etc/release
                   Oracle Solaris 10 8/11 s10s_u10wos_17b SPARC
  Copyright (c) 1983, 2011, Oracle and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved.
                            Assembled 23 August 2011


bash-3.2# uname -a
SunOS unknown 5.10 Generic_147440-01 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-1500
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 360 total points
ID: 39158815
"10 8/11 s10s_u10wos_17b SPARC"

Solaris 10 released August 2011
Solaris 10 update 10 for SPARC

"Generic_147440-01"

Kernel patch level 147440-01.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39158825
if i want to update how do l look at the latest update from this level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39158826
what is 17b

wos_17b
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39158830
Check patch readme file for kernel patch level.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39158840
b stands for Batch in my memory, so 17b means Batch 17.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39158845
"wos_17b" is "wad of stuff 17b"

A wad of stuff is an entire solaris distribution made up of all of the different "stuff" eg. admin, install, desktop etc... which are each developed as "consolidations" [or "gates"] when collected together they form the "wad" or complete distribution.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 360 total points
ID: 39159078
If you have access to retrieve the diag file from Oracle, you can run a checkup date script that uses the showrev -v that will compare the installed packages versus current version of packages for the installed OS.


http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/134/show-applied-patches-or-check-for-a-specific-patch-in-solaris/

An example
http://www.par.univie.ac.at/solaris/pca/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gronblom
gronblom earned 360 total points
ID: 39163456
Hi,
I am guessing that you won't be able to download the kernel patch(es) from Oracle.  Sun used to have them readily available but now they are only available for download if you have a service contract (software) with Oracle.  The installed release (/etc/release), which contains the date on the CD that was used to install it, is much less relevant than the kernel patch revision.

The patch you have has a minor revision -01, and 147440-27 is available.  That has been replaced by 147147-26 (latest).  This is not useful, though, unless you have an Oracle support contract, and I don't suppose you do or you may not be posing the question here.  :-D

Ernie
0