Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Daisy Chain Forms in MS Access

Posted on 2013-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
I was given a task to create an Employee Change Form in our access database but not sure how I want to set it up. I was given an example from our HR manager. She wants to know if I can set it up sorta like in the attached document. The first form pops up and you make your selection then click "Next". Then the next form pops up and you make your selection, and then it continues opening the forms via the "Next" buttons. Now depending on what they choose from the first form will depend on which forms open next due to the info required. But I also want to be able to store all the info in a temporary table until the form is completed. Then once all the data is collected they can click a "Process" button on the final form and it will update the tables and also print the completed form. Can anyone shed some light on how I might go about doing this or point me in the direction where I can get some ideas?
Sample-Doc.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 400 total points
ID: 39159100
I see no problems with this design.
1. Start from splitted DB. All "constant" tables should be in back-end and all temporary tables - if front-end.
2. Create temporary tables for all forms, where data are stored. Table should be cleared when you enter form.
3. Create chain logic and develop forms (will be better to use modal forms, otherwise user can break chain).
4. On last form (Process button) you should collect data from all your temporary tables and write data to main tables.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 1600 total points
ID: 39159224
It is much easier to do this like the wizards. These are one form only but with several pages - yes, forms can be divided into pages of equal height:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/access-help/add-a-tab-or-page-break-control-to-a-form-HP005187893.aspx?CTT=5&origin=HA001034548

Use Previous and Next buttons to navigate between the pages, and your code decides which page is "next" to allow you to skip some pages to simulate a flow chart.

As it is one form, every page "knows" about the current data on other pages.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 39159643
(no points)

Because your forms just gather single values (not a continuous list), you should be able to do it without temporary tables.  As cactus_data suggests, a wizard approach would probably work best.  While the form is open, it will retain all the values on the hidden pages, allowing you to use them at the end when the user proceeds.

Cheers,
Armen Stein
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 39159726
@ cactus_data

I understand your concept and I think that will work but how do I get the "next" button to move to a specific page depending the data that is entered on the first page? For example say the user selects "change employee" instead of "new employee", I would want it to jump to say page 3 instead of page 2. How would I make this happen in the vb code?

Larry
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39159763
It's not a magic button but one you create yourself. Thus, you simply adjust the OnClick event to make the form go to whatever page you like given the content of the other controls of the form.

You will also need code the enable/disable the Previous/Next/Finish buttons which you normally have as to some conditions.

I may have some code somewhere - back from the Access 2.0(!) days ...

/gustav
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 39160025
Thank you for your help. I am going with the page break idea and it seems to work out perfectly.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39160465
You are welcome!

/gustav
0