Solved

While running a repair on Windows XP Pro, it goes into Safe Mode

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
I have a computer that I removed Malware (FBI virus and others).  It would not boot.   I ran Seagate diags and the hard drive passed.  It did suggest looking to see if Seagate has any updates to Firmware.  There were not any.   So I started a repair from the XP CD.   When it got to the first reboot, it keeps rebooting into Safe Node then it says  " The system is not fully installed.  Please run setup again.   Any ideas why it reboots and goes into Safe Mode?  Any ideas what to do without formatting and re-installing?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39158844
Is it an HP system by any chance?  If so, go here, and start at post #9:

http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=238730
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39158906
No, it is not an HP, it is a custom built computer.   I searched the drive for setres.log like it said under the link, but there is no file by that name.   Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TechOps07 earned 300 total points
ID: 39158983
It is possible that that during the cleaning of the malware a critical file was destroyed. Try running the repair one more time but if it fails you will have to reinstall the OS. Sorry, wish I had better news for ya if there was not a backup performed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 39159137
that cd is not appreciated on EE - the post will probably be removed
that said, other than rerunning the repair install, there's little you can do without going for a complete install (which seems the best option, after the troubles you got into)
running chkdsk is also an option, if the disk is fine (i always runa diag first)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39210924
I had to format and re-install.   Now it is working great.   Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39211381
tx for feedback
0