Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save file as pdf in java

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi there,

I want to write text and images and generate a pdf file.

Is it possible in java ?

I read there is itext (requires license), pdfbox(that requires apache). I don't convert text but i want to write and save the file as pdf..

Any help is appreciated. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39159042
You will need to use a library/tool to do this (PDF is complex).

Another choice is PDFJet which is pretty cheap ($300 for a single developer).
http://pdfjet.com/

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 39159067
thanks for the reply.

for pdfbox, can i import their jar files without installing the apache server ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39159074
Yes you can just use the JARs.

Don't confuse the "Apache Software Foundation" (the guys who write and manage the software) with the "Apache Web Server" which is one particular piece of software they own.

PDFBox is just one of the tools from the foundation.  Nothing to do with the Apache web server.

Doug
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 39159095
Thanks so much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 39159118
could you please look at this question as well..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_28125451.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 39159536
There's a free iText as well.  

Apache has the FOP package (again, it does not require that you also have the apache web server) as well.
0