Solved

Converting network from a Domain to a Workgroup

Posted on 2013-05-11
3
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have a domain network running on an old Windows 2000 server.  There are no applications running on the server any longer. The client pc's are running Windows XP. The server is no longer needed and we want to convert the network to a simple workgroup. Is there a simple way to accomplish this, or do we need to run some kind of conversion utility?
0
Comment
Question by:tideho82
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 39158925
you need to go to each pc and change them from domain to workgroup..bear in mind you will lose your profile - the user will now be a local user. Also - set the local admin password before you reboot or you wont be able to log in.
Once you have done this on all machines you can shut down the server - assuming there are no file shares on it.
You will also need to make sure something else is doing dhcp and dns - probably your internet router.

You will lose all security, the ability to log in to different machines, password and the ease to manage passwords etc.
Personally I will keep the server, as you are making a backwards step
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 39158927
once done- you can access the old user local profile and copy things such as desktop icons, favourites and my documents, but you will need to reset up apps such as outlook.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
ID: 39158959
Step by step as mention above:

1. Set a local admin account on each machine and make sure that you know the password (if you forget it you can also use Hiren's boot CD to reset the password http://www.hirensbootcd.org/ )
2. Set your router to be the DHCP server for all the machines and make sure the machines are set to DHCP (if they have static address you can leave them but you will need to change the DNS servers to be external like 8.8.8.8)
3. Un-join the computers from the domain and then you can shutdown the server
4. Log into each computer with the local admin account and create a new account for the user that will be using the computer
5. Log in as the local user account that you just setup and copy all the files from their old profile (browse to C:\Documents and Settings\(username)\ ) and copy everything that they would need (ie. Documents, Pictures, Favorites...)
6. You will need to re-share anything you need to from the machines and you will need to give the Everyone group full access (that is just the easiest way to do it)
7. If you had printers installed from the server you will have to re-install them through direct IP
8. Map sure they don't have any data that was stored in mapped drives or shares on the server
9. Good to go. It sounds like this business needs updating if they have a Windows 2000 server and all Windows XP clients :)
0