[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

current location

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I wanted to know if there's a website that will pin point my current location?  Basically, where I'm presently connecting from to get out to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39158956
http://www.geobytes.com/IpLocator.htm?GetLocation

This uses your IP address to find your approximate location. Note that IP addresses will not get you a very precise location and if you are connecting through a proxy it may be way off. There is no better way built into regular PCs unless you have some kind of GPS hardware installed (like smart phones do).
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39158957
Yes and no.  Your IP address can be used to locate your ISP because that who it belongs to.  As to where you actually and precisely are, no one can easily find that.  At least not without a search warrant and a great deal of effort.  Even with a warrant, it's not nearly as easy as they show it on TV.  A lot of people have 'dynamic' IP addresses which change, some often, some not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39158960
Any other suggestions?  I tried the first link and it was not very accurate.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39158996
Again, it won't be very accurate. You need GPS hardware or some other method to get more accurate. All your computer sends out to the web that can be used to get a location is the IP address. That's as good as you can get without something else.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39170012
The direct answer is "No." There is no 'other suggestion'.

I'm currently up in western Washington, across Puget Sound from Tacoma. If you try to find my location, the best you'll do is an address in Louisiana. (A couple years ago it would have shown as in New York.)

Now, the FBI, NSA, CIA, etc., probably have more access than any software available to private citizens. They can (probably) access ISP/telco phone switching info that makes the logical jump across from "internet" to "phone line" or other data that can provide the termination point, but you are extremely unlikely to obtain the same privileges. (If you do, you're likely to violate multiple federal laws.)

This is very different from GPS as has been mentioned already.

Tom
0