?
Solved

Problems with replication

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am trying to run DFS between 2 file servers , the third server is DC

Affected replicated folders: All replicated folders on this server. 
  Description: DFS Replication cannot replicate with partner WILSON due to a communication error. This error can occur if the host is unreachable, or if the DFS Replication service is not running on the server. The DFS Replication service used partner DNS name wilson.samhjalp.ic, IP address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx, and WINS address wilson but failed with error ID: 1722 (The RPC server is unavailable.). Event ID: 5008 

Open in new window

The replication service is running on both fileservers
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Shaik M. Sajid
Shaik M. Sajid earned 501 total points
ID: 39159017
try this solution

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/2b58b4a4-3e0a-460e-b4e9-fd550e5e9c3b

all the best
The RPC server unavailable or too busy errors can occur for the following reasons:

• DNS problems
• Time synchronization problem between DCs
• RPC service is not running

Based on your description, after those EVENT 5014, 5008, 5002, the replication starts again. I suspect the issue is related with an unstable WAN connection. You can capture the network trace to determine whether the cause of the problem is at the network layer. To examine the TCP ports that the DFS Replication service is using on replication partners, run the command: NETSTAT –ANOBP TCP in a Command Prompt windows.

Meanwhile, I suggest you check the DFS Replication debug logs, which are located in the %systemroot%\debug folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39159431
The RPC server is unavailable - thts my problem - my ISP says there is no block in the router.

20130512 12:22:54.268 3272 INCO  2265 [WARN] InConnection::ReConnectAsync Failed to connect, (attempts: 266) connId:{EE5C2FA1-C489-4E0D-A905-27B1F754AF46} Error:
+	[Error:9027(0x2343) DownstreamTransport::EstablishConnection downstreamtransport.cpp:3610 3272 C523 A failure was reported by the remote partner]
+	[Error:9027(0x2343) DownstreamTransport::EstablishConnection downstreamtransport.cpp:3543 3272 C522 A failure was reported by the remote partner]
+	[Error:1722(0x6ba) DownstreamTransport::EstablishConnection downstreamtransport.cpp:3543 3272 W521 The RPC server is unavailable.]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 999 total points
ID: 39171748
What sort of connection exists between the two DFS servers?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39172454
ADSL Annex A  (about 2 down and 0,8 up)  and ADSL Annex m (about 6 down and 2 up)
Then Domain controller is on Fiber 100 down 100 up.
At this time we are not using VPN, but will if this is not going to work.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 999 total points
ID: 39172628
Does that mean that both locations have a connection to the Internet, but there's no direct physical link between them?  If that's the case, you'll almost certainly need a VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 39185830
Now I have made VPN connection between the file servers but the domain controller is still on his own external ip.

But I still get error lioke this one:
Cannot connect to reporting DCOM server.  
  Description: The RPC server is unavailable.  
  Last occurred: 21. maí 2013 at 20:44:56 (GMT0:00)
  Suggested action: Verify that Windows Server 2003 R2 is installed on the server and that RPC traffic is not blocked by firewalls or port filtering. For information about troubleshooting RPC issues see RPC KB 839880
0