Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any reason to not upgrade directly from Office XP Pro to Office 2013 Pro?

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
I'm looking to upgrade from Office XP to Office 2013 Pro.

For my home business, I've got a many Word manuscripts and associated Adobe graphics that I need to keep working on.   I've got some important Excel documents, PowerPoint presentations, and a few databases I need to bring forward.  I don't suppose I'll really ever need to go back to '97-2003 format for use with those documents.

I've gone from XP to 2007 in my day job, not so bad (after a while!).  

I realize this is kind of dumb question, but:  is there anything about Office 2013 that would make me want to hold back, and stop with Office 2007 or 2010?  

Any input on this would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 700 total points
ID: 39159011
The interface is extremely different but is similar to 2010. I personally really like Office 2013 and if you are used to 2007 you shouldn't have that bad of a time with 2013.

If you are going to spend the money on Office you mind as well get the newest version. They also have changed the licensing since they first released it. When they first release it you were only able to install it on one machine, one time and you were never able to transfer it or re-install it. Now you can transfer it ever 90 days if need be.

You will also have a hard time finding Office 2010 because they are phasing it out to be replaced with Office 2013 and Office 365 (hosted online Office).

I hope that helps but like I said, I enjoy Office 2013 and would recommend it.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 800 total points
ID: 39159029
In my primarily Excel-centric experience, Office 2010 is better than Office 2007. Outlook is a lot more stable, and many of the sharp corners associated with the ribbon were addressed in Office 2010 apps. I never cottoned to Office 2007, but switched totally from Office 2003 to Office 2010 within a week after getting a copy of the latter.

I'm using Office 2013 now, and some parts are better than Office 2010, others not. I like the changes made to charting in Excel, templates in general, and Word's ability to open a pdf and import the text.

I dislike the changes made to Help in Office 2013. It is primarily web-based, and takes too many clicks to get to what you want. I also dislike the glaring whiteness of Office 2013 apps, though with time you learn to ignore it.

The licensing on Office 2013 is different from previous versions. Microsoft is really pushing software rental.

For $100/year you get Office 365 Home Premium with licenses to install it on 5 PCs or Macs for people in your family. It includes Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Outlook, Access and more. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/productID.259179400   I think this is a really good deal.

The retail box version Office 2013 Home and Student ($140) does not include Outlook or Access, and is limited to one computer. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/productID.259179500

The retail box version Office 2013 Home and Business ($220) includes Outlook but not Access.  It is licensed for business use, but is still limited to one computer. http://www.microsoftstore.com/store/msusa/en_US/pdp/productID.259321600

If you lean towards buying a retail box, you'll get better licensing terms with Office 2010 than Office 2013. But if you are buying for a family, the Office 365 Home Premium has a lot to offer for that $100/year.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 800 total points
ID: 39159037
One further comment regarding Office 2013: Microsoft decided that PowerPivot (and certain other features that appeal to power users) are going to be restricted to people buying volume licenses to Office. Office 2013 Professional Plus (and the Office 365 equivalent) are the SKUs that have these features. No retail boxes or SKUs available to retail customers will have them.

If you are a power-user and know what these features are--there is no way for you to get them except by going through volume licensing. If you are a regular user, or don't make use of these tools in your day job, then the slightly crippled nature of retail copies of Office 2013 is not an issue.

Also, Microsoft continues to recommend that people use 32-bit Office, even if you are running 64-bit Windows. There is better compatibility with drivers, controls and other "moving parts" than with 64-bit Office. People that need 64-bit Office know they need it for the massive spreadsheets that take 15 minutes or more to recalculate.

Finally, it should be noted that Office 2013 requires Windows 7 or later as the operating system. Office 2010 runs fine on Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msifox
msifox earned 500 total points
ID: 39159328
Here's a list of old file formats that Office 2013 can read, and which of the features it supports in each of them:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/use-word-2013-to-open-documents-created-in-earlier-versions-of-word-HA102749315.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 39160157
Thanks for inputs.  Brave new world, Office 2013 it is.
0