Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

live upgrade

Posted on 2013-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
I have the following file system.

bash-3.2# df -l
/                  (/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s0 ): 9198724 blocks   912413 files
/devices           (/devices          ):       0 blocks        0 files
/system/contract   (ctfs              ):       0 blocks 2147483608 files
/proc              (proc              ):       0 blocks    29922 files
/etc/mnttab        (mnttab            ):       0 blocks        0 files
/etc/svc/volatile  (swap              ): 4206432 blocks   280371 files
/system/object     (objfs             ):       0 blocks 2147483430 files
/etc/dfs/sharetab  (sharefs           ):       0 blocks 2147483646 files
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc_psr.so.1(/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1): 9198724 blocks   912413 files
/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr.so.1(/platform/sun4u-us3/lib/sparcv9/libc_psr/libc_psr_hwcap1.so.1): 9198724 blocks   912413 files
/dev/fd            (fd                ):       0 blocks        0 files
/tmp               (swap              ): 4206432 blocks   280371 files
/var/run           (swap              ): 4206432 blocks   280371 files
/opt               (/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s3 ): 8004378 blocks   489011 files
/export/home       (/dev/dsk/c0t0d0s7 ):10074490 blocks   611516 files


bash-3.2# lucreate -c solenv1 -m /:/dev/dsk/c0t1d0s0:ufs -n solenv2


bash-3.2# lustatus
Boot Environment           Is       Active Active    Can    Copy
Name                       Complete Now    On Reboot Delete Status
-------------------------- -------- ------ --------- ------ ----------
solenv1                    yes      yes    yes       no     -
solenv2                    yes      no     no        yes    -


Do i need to run another lucreate for /opt and /export/home file system? If so how do i run lucreate again?

I am not quite sure how live update works?
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39159875
Is solenv2 is a zpool environment?

VM?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 1800 total points
ID: 39159937
You need to run in one go, ie:

# lucreate -c solenv1 -n -m /solenv2 -m/:/dev/dsk/c0t1d0s0:ufs
-m/opt:/dev/dsk/c0t1d0s3:ufs -m/export/home:/devdsk/c0t1d0s7:ufs

After that to activate solenv2:

# luactivate solenv2
Then reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39179620
i will check now thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 41690668
Problem resolved by ID: 39159937
0