Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laserjet 4250 making grinding noises

Posted on 2013-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have a HP LaserJet 4250 that is making grinding noises.  Does anyone know of any type of maintenance kit that can be ordered so that I can fix this problem.  It is running on a windows network, with an IP address on a LAN.  The user would like to hold onto it, and keep using the aging printer, if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:redemption7
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
ID: 39159084
Where are the grinding noises coming from? There is no typical maintenance kit that will fix an issue like described.

Typically this a a part that is broken in the printer. You may be able to take it to an office supply seller and see if they can repair it. You will have to be careful because the cost of a new printer will quickly be a faster route than a costly repair.

If you can narrow down the sound to where it is coming from you may be able to order the part you need but if it is an older printer it will be hard to find.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39159092
There is a printer maintenance kit http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00233073/c00233073.pdf  BUT unless the noisy part is within the kit's components it isn't worth  buying.  (I do presume the kit is still available).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39159147
usually the grinding noises come from the plastic drive gears; in most cases located on the side of the pinter
you need to open the printer completely - and check then if something is broken, or maybe paper or dust came between the gears

no easy fix - certainly if the gear is broken
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39159214
You usually need to call a HP service person to visit and service these office purpose printers.
If you want to try yourself then see the service manual:
HP LaserJet 4200/4250/4300/4350 Series Printers Service Manual
http://www.marketpoint.com/Service_Manuals/4200%204250%204300%204350%20HP%20LJ%20Service%20Manual%20sm.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redemption7
ID: 39172824
thank you
0