Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TMG 2010 for Publishing

Posted on 2013-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Dear All,

I'm planning to Install TMG 2010 server in our DMZ to publish Exchange, Lync & SharePoint, the TMG will include two NIC's, one connected to Internal network and one to DMZ.

I need to ask, is it better to join the TMG to our internal domain? or keep it workgroup? with details please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 39159215
Joining to the domain will give you much more advantages and flexibility. Just go for domain. You will have a perfect AD integration and control on users account. You can create fine grained rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39159218
thanks teomcam,

i will use TMG for publishing only, so still domain member is preferred?

what do you mean about the "fine grained rules"?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 39159313
You may have some difficulties and may need to look for workaround for authentications as you are going to deploy Sharepoint, Lync and Exchange. Please check following link as it compares both option in detail.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/gulfinfra/archive/2010/09/04/tmg-specific-limitations-considerations-and-requirements.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39162998
I agree with teomcam.

Join it to the domain then publish the services. it is a secure scenario.

P.S Done not open not needed ports from DMZ to internal network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39176707
The TMG include two NIC's, one connected to external and one to internal, my internal DNS server do not solve external names, so do i have to configure the DNS pointing to the external DNS?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39176842
Not recommended.... Its better to configure the internal dns to resolve external names
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39177068
the internal policy didn't allow us to do this work, so is there a work around for this?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39177093
How internal clients resolve external names ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39177318
through the Proxy (BlueCoat proxy)

TMG needed for publishing only.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 39177411
If it's for publishing  only no need to resolve external names.... Point it to the internal.dns .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39177634
It's only for publishing exchange, Lync and sharePoint

So is that confirm that no need for internal DNS to solve external names?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177679
This is confirm that TMG does not need to resolve external names.

if the proxy server authenticate users before before browsing the internet then it needs to use the internal dns server as a prefared dns to be able to authenticate users.

Also the common config is configure allow the internal dns to resolve names and point the proxy server to internal dns.
0