Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please help: cannot find symbol class PDDocument

Posted on 2013-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Hi,

I am trying to use the pdf and while compiling, i get the above error. please help.

package org.apache.pdfbox.pdmodel.PDDocument;
import java.io.*;
import org.apache.pdfbox.pdmodel.PDDocument;


public class pdf{

public static void main(String args[])
{
//document = new PDDocument();
//PDPage page = new PDPage();
//document.addPage( page );
}
}
0
Comment
Question by:zizi21
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 800 total points
ID: 39159138
Hi!

First change the name of the package to something else.
You are using the same name of the package you are importing
which will confuse the compiler.

package org.apache.pdfbox.pdmodel.PDDocument;
import java.io.*;
import org.apache.pdfbox.pdmodel.PDDocument;

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 800 total points
ID: 39159140
It looks like the pdfbox jars are not on the classpath.  

If you're not familiar with setting up the classpath you can read details here (for Windows):
http://docs.oracle.com/javase/7/docs/technotes/tools/windows/classpath.html

E.g. This is one way to set the path from the command line when running the Java compiler:
javac -classpath C:\java\MyClasses\myclasses.jar utility.myapp.Cool

Doug
0
 

Author Comment

by:zizi21
ID: 39159184
I have changed and used eclipse to set classpath as i have spend hours doing it manually.
I think, it works on eclipse. Do i still need to use the package ? i get error with it .
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 39159339
As Tomas said, change the name of the package of your own class. PDDocument's package should remain as it is
0