Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Reference Cells and Characteristics

Posted on 2013-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
EE Pros,

Formatting Question.  Is there a way (besides cut and paste), where I can reference a cell location from another sheet (same WB) and the new cell, with the referenced cell will inherit all of the formatting or characteristics of the referenced cell?  That is to say, if I have a cell, let's say B10 in Sheet 2 that has a yellow background, 14 pt. font, Bold and underlined, with "comments", and I reference it into A10 on Sheet 1 (i.e. =Sheet2!B10), can I get it to show up with the same formatting and comments?

Hopefully the answer is "yes"........... ;-)

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 600 total points
ID: 39159319
No.

Maybe you can try VBA otherwise no....at least not upto 2010
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39159576
I agree with Saqibh. Excel cannot do what you want except by Copy/Paste or VBA.

inherit all of the formatting or characteristics of the referenced cell
For VBA solutions, the word "all" is the tricky part. Excel formatting and characteristics are extremely granular. Each characteristic is an individual property, so the general solution means you need to list all possible characteristics and copy them over from one cell to the other.

The next problem is the fact that changing the format of a cell does not raise an event that Excel can trap. In other words, if Sheet1!B10 and Sheet2!C10 are linked, VBA doesn't know that you have changed the formatting on Sheet1!B10. So you have to use something else to trigger the formatting updates on Sheet2. There are drawbacks to each possible method. If you use the Worksheet_Activate event, then you need to troll through all the formatting properties of every cell that is "linked" on the target worksheet. Heaven help you if you decided to link an entire column, and get tired of waiting for the update. If you use a Worksheet_SelectionChange event, then it will be triggering all the time as you mouse around the workbook--plus you really need to keep track of where you had been last, because that's where the potential formatting changes are going to be.

I doubt anyone will try to solve the "general" problem for you. It's too involved and liable to make your workbook slow to respond. You might, however, get a VBA macro response if you specify particular attributes that you want to link, and for which cells. An example of such a limited solution appears in the attached workbook.
LinkCellsFromTwoWorksheets.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 39159721
Thanks guys!  Perhaps we can recommend this to MS.   Seems like it could be done through the app. rather easily.

B.
0