Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More than one image store for Windows Deployment Studio

Posted on 2013-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi, Does anyone know if it is at all possible to have more than one image store for WDS?
We have several tech's imaging computers with different images but want to spread the load over multipul servers so as not to bottle neck the network.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Shifnal
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39159719
You need to have multiple WDS servers each with its own dhcp server.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39161468
A cluster for load balancing might solve this and would be easier to maintain than several/duplicated WDS servers (and multiple DHCP servers can be troublesome)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757731%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725691.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 39172368
thanks
0