Solved

HYPER-V Relocation

Posted on 2013-05-12
7
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Guys,

we are running a free version of "HYPER-V 2008 R2 baremetal". Previously we only had one hard drive on the host i.e. C:/ drive but this filled up overtime.
Now we put a second drive in which is called D: drive.

My question is how do I migrate my VM from C:/ drive to D:/ drive without disturbing configuration. Anyone has experience with this procedure and tell me with certainty?
0
Comment
Question by:manav08
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39159541
In my opinion, the easiest way, which retains configurations and permissions, is to use the hyper-V manage, right click on the VM, choose export and select the new location, then import.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 39159546
SO where do you export to and then import??
Does it actually export the VHDs or config only?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 39159554
The export wizard will ask you where you want to place the exported files including the vhd/vhdx.  Once the process is completed if you want to move again you can just copy, then do the import.  The following outlines, though it is a slightly older version they are referencing.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/08/26/hyper-v-export-import-part-1.aspx

You could also leave it where it is and add a virtual disk to the existing VM, and move services and/or data.

This is in the SBS TA, if so and moving data within the VM, make sure you use the wizards in the console
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Svet Paperov
Svet Paperov earned 100 total points
ID: 39159932
Export-Import method is a good one for moving VMs between servers because it takes care of the configuration file as well as the VHD file(s). However, there is no need to do it on a single server if you want to move the VHD files only.

After shutting down the VM you can move its VHD file to the new location and reattach it to the VM configuration in Hyper-V Manager. There is one condition: this method doesn’t work if there are snapshots of the virtual machine – in such case you will have to apply them first (make sure you have enough free space for the merge of all VM AVHD files to its VHD) or use the previously recommended Export-Import method.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 39160058
No snapshots in use. I guess If I only move vhd then the config file will still sit on C:/ drivbe which will get confusing.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 39161822
Yes, if you move the VHD files only, the config will stay on C:\. If it's confusing you will have to go with export-import method.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:manav08
ID: 39243109
Sorry guys, this question isn't abandoned. Will test this on weekend most likely.
0