Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending Multiple E-Mails

Posted on 2013-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hello:

Is there a way in Outlook 2010 32-bit to send multiple e-mails, all at once?  It would be nice, if you could "Shift-Click" on more than one e-mail, right-click, and choose "Send".

Thanks!

TBSupport
0
Comment
Question by:TBSupport
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39159497
Are you talking about messages in Drafts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TBSupport
ID: 39159658
No.   You're right, though.  I should be more specific.

I'm talking about messages that have been moved from the Outbox to a folder, in order to delay e-mailing of those messages.

TBSupport
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 39161796
I know this probably seems off-track, but why would a message be moved from the Outlook to a folder in order to delay sending it?  That aside, I can put together a macro that will allow you to select a number of messages and send them all at once.  Is a macro and acceptable solution?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39163136
No sorry
UNfortunatley you must send these individually

However, You can select all
Choose OPEN

It will open all the emails you need to send ontop of each other
then just click Send, Send, Send, Send on each one and away they go
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165943
In case a macro is acceptable, here's the one I had in mind.  To use it

1.  Select the messages you want to send.
2.  Run the macro

Follow these instructions to add the code to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Press ALT+F11 to open the Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Copy the code from the code snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window
7.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
8.  Close the VB Editor

Sub SendAll()
    Dim olkMsg As Object, intCnt As Integer
    For intCnt = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection.Count To 1 Step -1
        Set olkMsg = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection(intCnt)
        If olkMsg.Class = olMail Then
            olkMsg.Send
        End If
    Next
    Set olkMsg = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0