Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

INSERT statement syntax in SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2013-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
I am new to SQL coding and am trying to get an INSERT Statement using parameters to work.  I get two errors here when trying to create this procedure.  Both seem to revolve around the date parameter.  

CREATE PROCEDURE spAddAssetInventory
      -- Add the parameters for the stored procedure here
      @AssetName nchar
      @AssetDate datetime
      @AssetFlag nchar  
      @AssetID int      
AS
BEGIN
      -- SET NOCOUNT ON added to prevent extra result sets from
      -- interfering with SELECT statements.
      SET NOCOUNT ON;

    -- Insert statements for procedure here
      INSERT INTO  dbo.tbl_AssetInventory(AssetID, AssetName, AssetInServiceDate, AssetInventoryActiveFlag)
      VALUES     (@AssetID,@AssetName,@AssetDate,@AssetFlag)
END
GO
0
Comment
Question by:marku24
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Koen Van Wielink
ID: 39159495
It would really help if you can post the error messages you're getting. Also, what are the datatypes of your table columns?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
HugoHiasl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39159637
1. You need to separate the parameters by comma.

2. You should change your nchar parameters to use a lenght like nchar(50) except you plan it to be 1 character in length.

It seem to be caused by the DateTime parameter because this is the first unexpected content when you missed the comma as separator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marku24
ID: 39160064
that was it exactly, thanks
0