Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

htaccess Redirect

Posted on 2013-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-12
Hi,

I have 2 domains linked to the one website on my server (.net.au and .com.au). I want all access directed to the .com.au. I currently have the below in my htaccess file which works fine.

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.domain.net.au$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com.au/$1 [L,R=301]

One little problem, if the user types the address domain.net.au without the www. it still takes them to the net.au address. I need the www. and non www. on domain.net.au to go to the .com.au.

What rule do i need to add to achieve this?
I've tried adding a few rules and can't seem to get it working.
Any help will be appreciated, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JiveMedia
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39159489
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^domain.net.au$  [OR]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.domain.net.au$

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com.au/$1 [L,R=301]
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39159611
Just as an alternative, it's better to configure that in the site definition with the server alias directive.
0