[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows User access

Posted on 2013-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
what is the next level accss after domain user . Just I want to give access to user with the nessasary permission . just have some access from lover to the higher
0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 480 total points
ID: 39159543
You can see the default groups below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726980.aspx

In addition to default groups you can delegate and modify ACLs to get more granular.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 39159617
Use of default groups is rarely recommended. Decide what you want the users to be able to do, put them into security groups that reflect this, then assign the necessary rights/permissions to the group.
0