?
Solved

Help understanding Windows error

Posted on 2013-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
My laptop is an HP ProBook 4525s running Windows 7 Pro.
It recently refused to shutdown properly.

I tried to attach the dmp file but it seems it will not upload correctly

I have attached the error message .  
What can you tell me about this error?

Thank you for your help.
Laptop-Dump-Error-msg.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 39159583
Make sure your settings are so that you don't get full memory dumps, but rather are minidumps. Then allow for at least 3 BSOD's, zip the resulting minidumps, and attach the zip file.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1600 total points
ID: 39160569
you don't need to zip the dmps - just attach them as file (below- left of the comment box)

in the mean time, run Ram and disk diags to be sure about the basics (make the cd on a working PC)
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
 
For ram testing - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39160623
It's better to zip them, as then you only have to attach one file, and we also only have to download one file. That makes it much easier to handle for all of us.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39160981
maybe - but then he has to zip, and WE have to unzip them
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39160997
You just have to double click on the download and the zip file opens automatically in normal circumstances. It's much easier. With dump files, if I click on them in a browser, it tries to open it directly instead of downloading it. So I have to remember to right click it and use a "save as", and that as many times as there are dump files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39169857
Thank you all for your help.  I will post results as a new question.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39170490
why not post the dmp file?
0